Image Upload


File size must be less than 2Mb

You must have online publishing permission or full ownership of this image

File types (jpg, png, gif)






  • Hero image
    Mikayla Farmers at the Nhill Show.

Nhill and Rainbow show ambassadors set for state finals

Nhill and Rainbow agricultural show ambassadors will represent the Wimmera at state level later this year.

Wimmera Agricultural Societies Association hosted a gala event at Natimuk Showground to select the region’s junior and rural show ambassadors.

Show ambassador awards are given to people who demonstrate a high level of community and local show involvement, as well as talent, creativity and ingenuity. 

Each year, ambassadors are chosen at individual shows and have the chance to advance to regional, state, and – for rural ambassadors – national level. 



Article continues below


This year, the Wimmera group’s junior show ambassador is Bronte Eckermann, representing Rainbow Show, with runner-up Mikayla Farmers, Nhill Show.

Shannon Smith, representing Nhill Show, is rural show ambassador. 

Alethea Gulvin, Natimuk Show, was runner-up.

Association secretary and master of ceremonies at the event, Andrea Cross, said candidates for both junior and rural awards spent an afternoon with a panel of judges, who subsequently selected the group winners.

She said judges found it difficult to place the winners because the calibre of competition was so high.

“The finalists are all terrific ambassadors for their respective shows, and it gives us great confidence in the future of our country shows,” she said.

Bronte will go on to represent the Wimmera at a State Convention of the Victorian Agricultural Shows at Lilydale in July. Both Shannon and Alethea will compete for the Wimmera at the Royal Melbourne Show.

Mrs Cross said the ultimate goal was to acknowledge the hard work young people do in their community and encourage them to continue.

“It’s all about personal development,” she said.

“It’s also about encouraging the winners and finalists to stay with their local shows and help them grow.”

The gala dinner also featured the announcement of winners of a Wimmera wheat crop competition, coordinated each year by Kaniva’s Graeme Warner.

Winners of a ‘Southern Wimmera’ competition, with a crop of Scepter gaining 98.5 points, were Rupanyup farmers Peter and Ian Taylor. 

Winners of the ‘Northern Wimmera’ competition were Nhill cereal farmers John Bennett and Alison Bourchier, who also won with a Scepter wheat variety, scoring 92 points. 

Natimuk’s Cheryl Sudholz was also a winner on the night, taking home an accommodation package for Lakeside Tourist Park in Halls Gap.

The entire February 12, 2020 edition of The Weekly Advertiser is available online. READ IT HERE!